An Overview of Missouri’s Negligent Security Statute
[…] An Overview of Missouri’s Negligent Security Statute
A negligent security claim is a type of premises liability lawsuit. Property owners— businesses, landlords, etc.—have a duty to take reasonable steps to prevent foreseeable criminal acts, such as assaults, robberies, or other attacks. If they fail to provide adequate security, they may be held liable for injuries suffered by visitors or tenants.
State law does impose some limitations on liability. Under Missouri law (RMSo § 537.787), a business/property owner has no legal duty “to guard against criminal acts or harmful acts on the premises” unless they have “reason to know that such acts are being committed or are reasonably likely to be committed in a particular area of the premises.” In other words, it is crucial that victims prove that a defendant knew or should have known of the risk. For example, a history of recent assaults in the area is evidence that a property owner should know of the risk.
Know the Statute of Limitations: Negligent Security Claims in Missouri